Farrelly & Mitchell Business Consultants Limited (F&M) fully respects your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with this Website.

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

F&M will not collect any personal information about you on this Website without your consent. We will let you know what we intend doing with your information before collecting it, so that you can decide whether or not to furnish that information to us.

Any information which is provided by you will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the terms of The Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 (“The Acts”) and Statutory Instrument Number 336 of 2011 European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 (“SI 336/2011”), and any implementing and/or amending legislation as may be adopted in Ireland from time to time.

You have a right of access and a right of rectification of your data. If at any time after giving us personal information you decide that you no longer wish us to hold or use this information, or in the case that the information becomes out of date, you should notify us, and we will remove or rectify the information within a reasonable time and in accordance with legislative requirements.

You acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties, for example, where we use third party service providers to assist us in providing services to you and other agents of yours or ours where necessary to allow them carry out their terms of engagement in the context of providing you with the services required, to comply with any legal or regulatory requirement, to carry out our obligations under our Terms and Conditions or any relevant agreement with you, as well as to protect and defend the rights of property of F&M and/or our other clients. In any other circumstances we will only share information with third parties with your written consent.

USE OF TECHNICAL INFORMATION

Cookies: Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a Website. Cookies can be read by the Website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the Website, or a unique identification number, so that the Website can identify you on your return visit. Generally, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the Website.

F&M do not use session cookies, however, we do use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc (‘Google’), to gather statistics on our Website. We will use the information gathered to improve the services to our Website users. Google Analytics employs cookies to identify user sessions, which allow for the collection of important data about how users are using the site. Google Analytics uses only first-party cookies for data analysis. This means that the cookies are linked to our Website domain(s), and we will only use that cookie data for statistical analysis related to your browsing behaviour on our Website to help us to increase the usability and accessibility of our Website.

You can opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics by downloading and installing Google Analytics Op—out Browser Add-on for your current web browser: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

DISCLAIMER

F&M, its directors, employees, agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective branch and associated companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy notice and your consents.

You should be aware that where you link to another Website from the F&M that F&M has no control over that other Website. F&M has no responsibility for the privacy practices of other Websites.

AMENDMENTS

F&M reserves the right in in its sole discretion to amend this privacy notice at any time, and you should regularly check this Website for any amendments.

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

Cookies are small data files that your browser places on your computer or device. Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your computer or your files. When a server uses a web browser to read cookies they can help a website deliver a more user-friendly service. To protect your privacy, your browser only gives a website access to the cookies it has already sent to you.

WHY DO WE USE COOKIES?

We use cookies to learn more about the way you interact with our content and help us to improve your experience when visiting our website. Cookies remember the type of browser you use and which additional browser software you have installed. They also remember your preferences, such as language and region, which remain as your default settings when you revisit the website. Cookies also allow you to rate pages and fill in comment forms. The cookies we use are generally session cookies and only last until you close your browser. In some cases we may store them for longer.

HOW ARE THIRD PARTY COOKIES USED?

For some of the functions within our websites we use third party suppliers, for example, when you visit any page Google Analytics tracks this visits. Only basic information such as your browser and time spent on site etc. are gathered. We cannot track who you are or any personal information that relates to you.

HOW DO I REJECT AND DELETE COOKIES?

Should you wish to do so, you can choose to reject or block the cookies set by this website of any third party suppliers by changing your browser settings – see the Help function within your browser for further details. Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies so if you do not wish cookies to be used you may need to actively delete or block the cookies. You can also visit www.allaboutcookies.org for details on how to delete or reject cookies and for further information on cookies generally. For information on the use of cookies in mobile phone browsers and for details on how to reject or delete such cookies, please refer to your handset manual.

Note, however, that if you reject the use of cookies you will still be able to visit our websites but some of the functions may not work correctly.

Cookies Used

COOKIE TYPE DURATION DESCRIPTION
Google Analytics _utma persistent 2 years Audience Measurement – These cookies are used to collect information about how our site is used. This information helps us understand our audience and improve the site. This information is not used to track individual users. It includes number of visitors to the site, where visitors are visiting from, how many pages they look at and how long they stay on the site.
Google Analytics _utmb third party 30 minutes Audience Measurement – These cookies are used to collect information about how our site is used. This information helps us understand our audience and improve the site. This information is not used to track individual users. It includes number of visitors to the site, where visitors are visiting from, how many pages they look at and how long they stay on the site.
Google Analytics _utmc Third Party Session Audience Measurement – These cookies are used to collect information about how our site is used. This information helps us understand our audience and improve the site. This information is not used to track individual users. It includes number of visitors to the site, where visitors are visiting from, how many pages they look at and how long they stay on the site.
Google Analytics _utmz Third Party 6 months Audience Measurement – These cookies are used to collect information about how our site is used. This information helps us understand our audience and improve the site. This information is not used to track individual users. It includes number of visitors to the site, where visitors are visiting from, how many pages they look at and how long they stay on the site.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

What we do

Our considerable agribusiness and food industry knowledge and experience help clients within these sectors to make the right decisions, improve and sustainably grow.

Footer 2.0

Connect 

Careers 

Leadership

©2020 Copyright Farrelly & Mitchell    Sitemap   Policy statement

Find out how Farrelly & Mitchell's expertise can help you & your company